Privacy Policy

Last revised

29 May 2019

Introduction

MedGrantTM is a platform administered by Deloitte Consulting Pte Ltd that provides an avenue to support the continuing education of healthcare professionals through educational grants while upholding the core values of independence and fairness.

This Privacy Statement applies to www.medgrant.org domain, which are referred to below as "this Website". Deloitte Consulting Pte Ltd is a member of the Deloitte Network. The Deloitte Network comprises Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Limited (“DTTL”), its global network of member firms, and their related entities, who are legally separate and independent entities. Deloitte Consulting Pte Ltd the entity that is providing this Website and is referred to in this Privacy Statement as "we", "us", or "our". 

This Privacy Statement explains how we protect visitors’ personal information gathered via this Website.

By using this Website you are agreeing to the use of your information as described in this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement may be supplemented or amended from time to time by privacy statements that are specific to certain areas of this Website (e.g. terms of use). For more detail about the terms of use, please review the specific statement governing that area. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact webmaster services at support@medgrant.org.

Information collection

As a visitor, you do not have to submit any personal information in order to use this Website. This Website only collects personal information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors for the purpose the personal information is collected. Do not provide personal information to us, unless you consent to our use of that information for its legitimate business purpose.

By accessing the site, you may provide personal information through www.medgrant.org website. Such personal information may include your name, company name, e-mail address, country of residence, phone number, address, and such other personal information. Kindly note that it will be necessary for us to process your personal Information for the purpose set forth, without which we will not be able to carry out the purpose.

If you receive a marketing e-mail from us, it is because you opted in when you registered. If you want to opt out from marketing communications, please log in to your account, access your profile and unsubscribe.

Consent

If we do not receive any notification from you concerning our processing of your personal Information, we shall proceed to continue to process the same for the purpose as set out, on the basis that you have consented to our processing of your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Statement.

Log information, cookies and web beacons

This Website collects standard internet log information including your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring website addresses. To ensure that this Website is well managed and to facilitate improved navigation, we or our service providers may also use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser) or Web beacons (electronic images that allow this Website to count visitors who have accessed a particular page and to access certain cookies) to collect aggregate data. Additional information on how we use cookies and other tracking technologies and how you can control these can be found in our cookie notice.

Information use

At times, you may provide personal information via this site, in order to provide you with the service outlined in this Website and based on its terms of use which can be accessed here https://www.medgrant.org/terms-and-conditions (the “Terms of Use”). In such cases, the information you submit will be used to manage your request and to customize and improve this Website and related services offered to you. We may also contact you to seek feedback on services provided by this Website/the platform.

Your personal information may also be used to protect our rights or property and that of our users and, where appropriate, to comply with legal process.

Disclosure of information to third parties

We may provide your personal information to other authorised entities and within the Deloitte Network in order to provide you with the service outlined in this Website and based on the Terms of Use. Personal information may also be disclosed to other entities within the Deloitte Network and other authorised third parties (including but not limited to, travel agents) in order to respond to your requests or inquiries / provide the services outlined in this Website, where those parties handle information on our behalf.

All of these disclosures may involve the transfer of personal information to countries or regions without data protection rules similar to those in effect in your area of residence. In addition, we may transfer certain information to countries across geographical borders to other Deloitte Network firms supporting the service outlined in this Website. By providing personal information on this Website, you consent to this or storage of personal information across borders which may be in a jurisdiction outside the country where the purpose is provided or where you are based. We ensure that a standard of protection is accorded to your personal information so processed in accordance with applicable law.

Personal information may also be disclosed to law enforcement, regulatory, or other government agencies, or to other third parties, in each case to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or requests.

By providing information through this Website, you are consenting to the disclosures described above.

Retention of information

We will retain your personal information for as long as the information is reasonably required to fulfil the purpose collection of the information or until you request that we delete that information.

Access to information

If you would like to request access to your information, to update your details, or unsubscribe from communications, you should log in to your account and access your profile.

Unregistered visitors who would like to request access to their information, should contact: Email address: support@medgrant.org. In all cases we will treat requests to access information or change information in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

Information security

We have in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security to protect all information provided by visitors via this Website from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

We may modify or amend this Privacy Statement from time to time at our discretion. When we make changes to this Statement, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page, and such modified or amended Privacy Statement shall be effective as to you and your information as of that revision date.

Children's privacy protection

We understand the importance of protecting children's privacy in the interactive online world. This Website is not designed for or intentionally targeted at children 13 years of age or younger. It is not our policy to intentionally collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.

Visitors' questions

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the privacy of your personal information while using this website or if you believe that there has been a breach of the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore, please contact: Email address: support@medgrant.org

Cookie Notice

Last revised: [29th May 2019]

This Website uses cookies to improve the user experience and ensure that it is functioning effectively.

This Cookie Notice is part of our Privacy Statement. For more information about us, and how we protect visitor information, please see our Privacy Statement.

In order to provide you with a more personalized and responsive service we need to remember and store information about how you use this Website. This is done using small text files called cookies. Cookies contain small amounts of information and are downloaded to your computer or other device by a server for this Website. Your web browser then sends these cookies back to this Website on each subsequent visit so that it can recognise you and remember things like your user preferences. You can find more detailed information about cookies and how they work at http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

Whenever you use this Website, information may be collected through the use of cookies and other technologies. By using this Website you agree to our use of cookies as described in this Cookie Notice and also to the use of cookies on the other country, regional or practice specific websites contained in deloitte.com that you may visit, as described in their accompanying cookie notices.

What cookies do we use and why?

Some of the cookies we use are necessary to enable you to move around the Website and use its features such as accessing secure areas that may contain content for registered users.

We or our service providers also use analytic services to help us understand how effective our content is, what interests our users have, and to improve how this Website works. In addition, we use web beacons or tracking pixels to count visitor numbers and performance cookies to track how many individual users access this Website and how often. This information is used for statistical purposes only and it is not our intention to use such information to personally identify any user. However, if you have registered and signed into this Website we may combine this information with information from our web analytic services and cookies to analyse how you use this Website in more detail.

This Website does not use Targeting Cookies to deliver targeted advertising to Website visitors. Please contact us at support@medgrant.org if you would like more detailed information on the cookies we use.

How to control cookies?

By using this Website you agree that we can place cookies on your computer or device as explained above. However, you can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please bear in mind that removing or blocking cookies can impact on your user experience and parts of this Website may no longer be fully accessible.

Browser controls

Most browsers will allow you to see what cookies you have and delete them on an individual basis or block cookies from particular or all websites. Be aware that any preference you have set will be lost if you delete all cookies, including your preference to opt-out from cookies as this itself requires an opt-out cookie to have been set. For more information on how to modify your browser settings to block or filter cookies, see http://www.aboutcookies.org/ or http://www.cookiecentral.com/faq/.

Managing Analytics cookies

You can opt-out of having your anonymised browsing activity within websites recorded by analytics cookies. We use the following service providers and you can learn more about their privacy policies and how to opt-out of their cookies by clicking on following links: Adobe: http://www.adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html

Google Analytics: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Managing Local Shared Objects or Flash Cookies

A local shared object or flash cookie is like most other browser cookies except that it can store additional types of information. These cookies cannot be controlled using the mechanisms listed above. Some parts of this Website use these types of cookies to store user preferences for media player functionality and without them some video content may not play properly. These cookies can be controlled manually by visiting the Adobe website. http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html

External web services

We sometimes use external web services on this Website to display content within the web pages of this Website, for example to display images, show videos or run polls. As with the social buttons, we cannot prevent these sites, or external domains, from collecting information on your use of this embedded content.

Email Communications

We may modify or amend this Cookie Notice from time to time at our discretion. When we make changes to this notice, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page, and such modified or amended Cookie Notice shall be effective as to you and your information as of that revision date. We encourage you to periodically review this Cookie Notice to be informed about how we are using cookies.